Text

Archive

Home    About    Calendar    


6th Grade    7th Grade    8th Grade   


Multimedia    Links    Future Members    Archive


   Support    Contact Us 

 

2014-2015

VBODA Concert Band Performance Assessment

Superior Rating, Grade III


All-District Recipients

Kyle Thompson - Trumpet

James Harris - Trombone

Michael Husk - Baritone

Sophia Noorali - Tuba

Chris Cuttle - Percussion

Atiyah Banks - Percussion


All City Recipients


7th Grade

Logyn Lallatin-Flute, Chloe Gaylor-Clarinet, Kelly East-Bass Clarinet, Caroline Bruns-Alto Saxophone, Timothy May-Tenor Sax, Ben Ornelas-Horn, Leon Crawford-Trumpet, Gavin Applegate-Trumpet, Jacob Souvannavong-Trombone, Chase Parks-Tuba, Lathan Isom-Percussion


6th Grade

Eleni Saffold-Flute, Bailee Wescott-Flute, Abigail Linsky-Clarinet, Anna Bateman-Clarinet, Jett Messenger-Alto Saxophone, Cole Wilkins-Alto Saxophone, Ben Anderton-Horn, Connor Spencer-Trumpet, Anthony Edwards-Trumpet, Sam Philips-Trombone, Megan Fehr-Tuba, Avri Lallatin-Percussion


Student Of the Year


8th Grade Winds

Michael Husk - Euphonium

8th Grade Percussion

Atiyah Banks - Percussion

7th Grade Woodwinds

Kelly East - Bass Clarinet

7th Grade Brass

Chase Parks - Tuba

6th Grade Woodwinds

Eleni Saffold - Flute

6th Grade Brass

Connor Spencer - Trumpet


2013-2014

VBODA Concert Band Performance Assessment

Superior Rating, Grade III


All-District Recipients

Andrew Bouthillette - Clarinet

Nzingha Florence - Clarinet

Virginia Chenault - Clarinet

Monica Richley - Bass Clarinet

Esmeralda Copado-Reyes - Bass Clarinet

Trevor Holt - Alto Saxophone

Nathaniel Barrington - Alto Saxophone

Jayden King - Trumpet

Carolyn Barrington - Trombone

Joshua Brady - Tuba

Naomi Spence - Percussion


All City Recipients


7th Grade

Jaden Woodard-Flute, Jaide Draper-Clarinet, Bryan Gilbert-Alto Saxophone, Sarah Mombaur-Horn, Kyle Thompson-Trumpet, Jordan King-Trombone, Michael Husk-Baritone, Sam Thapaliya-Baritone, Sophia Noorali-Tuba, Chris Cuttle-Percussion


6th Grade

Mikayla Burruss-Flute, Chloe Gaylor-Clarinet, Heather Marsh-Clarinet, Caroline Bruns-Alto Saxophone, Gavin Applegate-Trumpet, Ben Ornelas-Trombone, Jalon Dawkins-Trombone, Chase Parks-Tuba, Cole Pacey-Percussion


Student Of the Year


8th Grade Winds

Trevor Holt - Alto Saxophone

8th Grade Percussion

Naomi Spence - Percussion

7th Grade Woodwinds

Bryan Gilbert - Alto/Baritone Saxophone

7th Grade Brass

Chris Cuttle - Percussion

6th Grade Woodwinds

Chloe Gaylor - Clarinet

6th Grade Brass

Gavin Applegate - Trumpet


2012-2013

VBODA Concert Band Performance Assessment

Superior Rating, Grade III


All-District Recipients

Kaleigh Van Derostyne - Clarinet

Jessica Reber - Clarinet

Cameron Simmons - Baritone Saxophone


All City Recipients


7th Grade

Chelsea Wallace-Flute, Jeremiah Jones-Baritone, Alex Moss-Tuba, Destiny Vinson-Flute, Virginia Chenault-Clarinet, Matthew Lawton-Alto Sax, Esmeralda Copado-Reyes-Bass Clarinet, Zionna Holman-Percussion, Cameron Schriver-Trombone, Caden Messenger-Horn, Nzingha Florence-Clarinet, and Josh Brady-Tuba


6th Grade

Jason Bird-Trumpet, Jordan King-Trombone, Jaden Woodard-Flute, Jaide Draper-Clarinet, Michael Husk-Baritone, Lauren Wilson-Clarinet, Alex Tatum-Alto Sax, Anthony Micheli-Percussion, and John Tankersley-Trombone


Student Of the Year


8th Grade

Karina Ornelas-Flute

7th Grade Woodwinds

Destiny Vinson - Flute

7th Grade Brass

Jeremiah Jones-Baritone

6th Grade Woodwinds

Jaden Woodard - Flute

6th Grade Brass

Jordan King-Trombone

2011-2012

VBODA Concert Band Performance Assessment

Superior Rating Grade II


All-District Recipients

Katie Wax - Clarinet

Cameron Simmons - Baritone Saxophone


All City Recipients


7th Grade

Karina Ornelas-Flute, Jessica Reber-Clarinet, Kaleigh Van Derostyne-Clarinet, Molly Meskimen-Clarinet, Matthew Gabris-Clarinet, Grace Hollis-Alto Sax, Cameron Simmons-Bari Sax, Jayla Poindexter-Trumpet, Taylor Arrington-Percussion


6th Grade

Destiny Vinson-Flute, Chelsea Wallace-Flute, Seth Bennett-Clarinet, Nzingha Florence-Clarinet, Tyler Liebig-Alto Sax, Chase Cullop-Alto Sax, William Halladyna-Trumpet, Haley Stimeling-Trombone, Cameron Schriver-Trombone, Kaito Richmond-Percussion, Zionna Holman-Percussion


Student Of the Year


8th Grade

Trent Woodard-Alto Sax

7th Grade Woodwinds

Cameron Simmons-Bari Sax

7th Grade Brass

Taylor Arrington-Percussion

6th Grade Woodwinds

Kaito Richmond-Percussion

6th Grade Brass

Alex Moss-Tuba

2010-2011

VBODA Concert Band Performance Assessment

Superior Rating Grade II


All-District Recipients

Joslyn Parchman-Clarinet


All City Recipients


7th Grade

Jacob Ramsey-Trumpet, Katie Wax-Clarinset, Ashanti Sallee-Flute, Andrew Wantz-Bass Clarinet, Jalen Worsley-Baritone, Jennifer Hilton-Clarinet, Ben Parshall-Trumpet

6th Grade

Darius Hagans-Trombone, Dajah Snowden-Trombone, Jayla Poindexter-Trumpet, Kai Shilo-Trumpet, Grace Hollis-Alto Sax, Kaleigh Van Derostyne-Clarinet, Karina Ornelas-Flute, Cameron Simmons-Alto Sax, Molly Meskimen-Clarinet, Taylor Arrington-Percussion


Student Of the Year


8th Grade

Joslyn Parchman-Clarnet

7th Grade Woodwinds

Katie Wax-Clarinet

7th Grade Brass

Jacob Ramsay-Trumpet

6th Grade Woodwinds

Kaleigh Van Derostyne-Clarinet

6th Grade Brass

Jayla Poindexter-Trumpet

 

2015-2016

VBODA Concert Band Performance Assessment

Superior Rating, Grade III


All-District Recipients

Ebonie Chamberlain-Clarinet

Kelly East-Bass Clarinet

Caroline Bruns-Alto Saxophone

Ben Ornelas-French Horn

Leon Crawford-Trumpet

Chase Parks-Tuba

Megan Fehr-Tuba

Jordan Norman-Percussion


All City Recipients


7th Grade

Bailee Wescott-Flute, Jean-Angel Mattison-Clarinet, Abigail Linsky-Clarinet, Kamryn Burton-Bass Clarinet, Nadiah Barekzi-Alto Sax, Joseph Bracey-Tenor Sax, Justin Jones-Baritone Sax, Ben Anderton-French Horn, Anthony Edwards-Trumpet, Conner Spencer-Trumpet, Maxwell Van Vort-Trombone, Emmanuel Buachie-Baritone, Megan Fehr-Tuba, Gavin Kruesi-Percussion


6th Grade

Gracie Anderson-Flute, Sean Santos-Flute, Annalise Thapaliya-Clarinet, Alyssa Micheli-Clarinet, Kenneth Reed-Clarinet, Amaree Barrier-Alto Saxophone, Kymberli Lassiter-French Horn, Courtney Cuttle-Trumpet, Gage Corona-Trumpet, Pierce Testa-Trumpet, Camden Hogan-Trombone, Devin Rondeau-Tuba, Megan Neumann-Percussion, Jordan Husk-Percussion


Student Of the Year


8th Grade Winds

Ben Ornelas - French Horn

8th Grade Percussion

Jordan Norman - Percussion

7th Grade Woodwinds

Joseph Bracey - Tenor Sax

7th Grade Brass

Megan Fehr - Tuba

6th Grade Woodwinds

Annalise Thapaliya - Clarinet

6th Grade Brass

Courtney Cuttle - Trumpet


2016-2017

VBODA Concert Band Performance Assessment

Superior Rating, Grade III


All-District Recipients

Jeannie Mattison - 17th chair Clarinet

Abby Linsky - 18th chair Clarinet

Alex Erb - 4th chair Alto Sax

Joseph Bracey - 2nd chair Tenor Sax

Ethan Riddle - 3rd chair French Horn

Kymberli Lassiter - 4th chair French Horn

Ben Anderton - 7th chair French Horn

Andre Yeager - 4th chair Tuba

Megan Fehr - 5th chair Tuba

Andrew Lucky - 2nd chair Baritone

Kafe Lynch - 5th chair Baritone

Madison Davis - 1st chair Percussion

Tariq Hailes - 3rd chair Percussion

Nathan Hope - 6th chair Percussion


All City Recipients


7th Grade

Gracie Anderson - Flute, Annalise Thapaliya - Clarinet, Alyssa Micheli - Clarinet, Jenna Lyons - Clarinet, Jaeden Concepcion - Bass Clarinet, Amaree Barrier - Alto Sax, Courtney Cuttle - Trumpet, Kymberli Lassiter - French Horn, Sam Kuhle - French Horn, Camden Hogan - Trombone, Hayden McMurry - Baritone, Jeremy Rich - Tuba, Megan Neumann - Percussion, Jordan Husk - Percussion

6th Grade

Avery Marable - Flute, Elizabeth Bey - Flute,  Amiya Wagner - Flute, Ava Puskas - Clarinet, Kaylin McCants - Clarinet, Riley Dreis - Clarinet, Evan Dahlinghaus - Alto Sax, Eric Pope - Trumpet, Adrianna Davis - Trumpet, Jonas Giddis - Trumpet, Sara Ruane - Trumpet, Tanner Case - Trombone, Skylar Housand - Trombone, Logan Roquemore - Trombone, Hollis Nelson - Percussion, Matthew Kidd - Percussion


Student Of the Year

Madison Davis, Percussion - 8th Grade Percussion Class

Jeannie Mattison, Clarinet - 8th Grade Winds Class

Kymberli Lassiter, Horn - 7th Grade Brass Class

Megan Neumann, Percussion - 7th Grade Woodwind Class

Eric Pope, Trumpet - 6th Grade Brass Class

Amiya Wagner, Flute - 6th Grade Woodwind Class